About Documentation

Foto Baleària

Documentation required as proof of identity

Both when checking in and embarking, you must provide proof of your identity by means of a Spanish ID card, passport or  an ID card from your country of origin. The document must be a valid original (if it has expired, it must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid renewal receipt).

In keeping with the current legislation of Spain, all children must be identified and identifiable by means of an official ID issued by their country of origin or, in the case of children under the age of 14 that have no official ID, they must have a passport or if from Spain, show their “Libro de Familia” (Official booklet acknowledging the child’s birth and parents). Children under the age of 14 must be accompanied by an adult; should said adult not be the child’s parent or legal guardian, said child must travel with written consent from the parent/s or legal guardian, with the accompanying person providing a copy of his/her official ID/passport and the child’s passport.   

Baleària, Baleària aims to continue meeting its punctuality targets, and thanks passengers for carrying the required documentation when they check in and embark, in order to ensure that the process runs smoothly.

Documentation for EU citizens resident in the Balearic Islands, Ceuta or Melilla

Baleària’s booking system is fully integrated into the Ministerio de Fomento’s telematic residency certification system, SARA, which allows your residency status to be checked automatically. The check will determine whether or nor you qualify for the resident discount applicable to residents of the Balearic Islands, Ceuta and Melilla. If the check confirms your status as a resident, you can check in online, only needing to produce your original, valid identity document on embarcation: DNI for Spanish citizens over 14 years of age, national identity document or passport for overseas citizens. 

If the check is unable to confirm your resident status, you must acquire your boarding pass at the ticket office, in accordance with Royal Decree 1/2014, producing an original and valid certificate of residency for travel purposes (Certificado de Residencia para Viajar). The certificate must follow the model given in Annex I of Royal Decree 1316/2001, amended by Royal Decree 1340/2007*.
You will also be required to produce your original, valid identity document: DNI (National Identity Document) for Spanish citizens over 14 years of age, national identity document or passport for overseas citizens.


Children under the age of 14 who do not have a DNI (National Identity Document) are always required to produce the certificate.
Baleària recommends you obtain and carry your residency certificate with you if you have not previously checked your residency status using the telematic system, if you have recently changed your place of residence, or if the telematic system has been unable to confirm your residency on previous occasions.

* You are reminded that you must present one document per ticket. In accordance with guidelines issued by the Dirección General de la Marina Mercante del Ministerio de Fomento (Directorate-General for Merchant Shipping of the Ministry for Development), shipping companies “must store and keep safe copies of supporting documents supplied as proof of residency”. We therefore request your permission to photocopy or scan the original of your document (you can help us to process your application more quickly by supplying us with a copy of the document).

Documentation for non-EU Balearic Islands, Ceuta or Melilla residents

Long-term or permanent non-EU resident:

- Valid municipal residency certificate (Certificado de Residencia) (Annex I of Royal Decree 1316/2001, modified by Royal Decree 1340/2007), issued by your local authority.

- Valid residency permit

Third-country citizen with resident relatives, as provided in Royal Decree 240/2007

- Valid municipal residency certificate (Certificado de Residencia) issued by the local authority

- Photocopy of the valid EU citizen residency card issued by the Ministry of the Interior for the EU Relative, stating on the reverse the details of the related person, who must be a resident of an EU member.

Documentation for non-EU residents in Formentera on the Ibiza-Formentera route

If you are a non-EU Formentera resident fulfilling the conditions set out in the above section, you will receive the 89% rebate. Non-EU residents in Formentera who do NOT fulfil the conditions set out in the section "Non-EU resident documentation" will obtain a 50% rebate, and must present the following documentation:

If the Foreigner Residency Card STATES the home address on Formentera:

- Photocopy of CURRENTLY VALID Foreigner Identity Card/Residency Permit

If the Foreigner Residency Card DOES NOT STATE the home address on Formentera

- Residency Certificate issued by the Formentera Island Council.* Photocopy of CURRENTLY VALID Foreigner Identity Card/Residency Permit/foreign ID card or passport.

Documentation of Formentera residents

If you are a non-EU resident on Formentera fulfilling the conditions set out in the section for EU residents, you will obtain the 89% rebate on the Ibiza-Formentera route.

Non-EU residents on Formentera who do NOT fulfil the conditions set out in the section on "Non-EU resident documentation" will receive a 50% rebate, and must present the following documentation:

If the Foreigner Residency Card STATES the home address on Formentera

- Photocopy of CURRENTLY VALID Foreigner Identity Card/Residency Permit

If the Foreigner Residency Card DOES NOT STATE the home address on Formentera

- Residency Certificate issued by the Formentera Island Council.* Photocopy of CURRENTLY VALID Foreigner Identity Card/Residency Permit/foreign ID card or passport.

Documentation for Large Families

If you are classified as a large family in the general category, you are entitled to a 20% rebate on the standard accommodation fare, while special category large families enjoy a 50% discount. Remember that this rebate applies to the Standard accommodation fare, and that if you are travelling in a Superior class lounge seat or a cabin occupied by just one person, you will need to pay the difference in price, as established in Maritime Transportation Subsidies Act 2/2012, of 29 June 2012.

You need to show to documents. First of all, the Large Family Entitlement (issued by a Spanish public authority) or the individual ID card for each passenger; in both cases this must be the original, valid documentation. You are also required to present photocopies of the pages of the Large Family Entitlement containing the following details (which must be legible): entitlement category, passenger name, and validity and expiry.

Meanwhile, all passengers must provide proof of identity by means of your Spanish National Identity Card, passport, your ID card from your country of origin or a driving licence. The document must be a valid original (if it has expired, it must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid renewal receipt).

Documentation to travel to Morocco

In order to travel to Morocco, you will as a general rule need to present your passport and, in some cases, citizens of certain countries need to obtain a Visa. 

Passport

The citizens of all countries must present a passport in order to enter Morocco.

Exceptions: nationals of European Union countries:

  • On 1-day tourist outings (organised by authorised tour operators) they may enter Morocco simply by showing a valid ID card (a residency permit is not valid). 
  • For trips of several days, in addition to a valid ID card a hotel booking and stopover permit must be shown.

The ID card must be valid THROUGHOUT your stay in Morocco.

Visas

Consult the list of countries not requiring a Visa.

The visa should be obtained by contacting the corresponding Moroccan embassies or consulates. The documentation required to obtain the Visa is:

  • Visa application (DV32), duly completed 
  • 3 photos
  • Passport, valid for a minimum of 3 months
  • 1 photocopy of the passport
  • 1 photocopy of the residency document
  • Return ticket booking
  • Hotel booking or certificate from a travel agency, or an invitation
  • Countries the citizens of which do NOT require a Visa to travel to the Kingdom of Morocco

Countries the citizens of which do NOT require a Visa to travel to the Kingdom of Morocco

Algeria
Andorra
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile

China
Croatia    
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
 

Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guinea
Holland
Hong Kong
Hungary
Indonesia
Ireland    
Iceland
Italy
Ivory Coast
Japan
Kuwait
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mali
Malta
Mexico
Monaco
New Zealand
Nigeria
Norway
Oman
Peru
Philippines
Poland    
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Qatar
Romania
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Tunisia
Turkey
UAE
United Kingdom
USA
Venezuela


Baleària accepts no liability for the rejection of passengers by the competent authorities. For further information, please contact the embassy or consulates of the Kingdom of Morocco. Nationals of European Union countries may present their ID card rather than a passport in certain circumstances. Date when the list was last updated: January 2008.

Documentation to travel to Algeria

In general when travelling to Algeria it is necessary to present a passport and the appropriate travel visa, in addition to a return ticket. All foreign travellers, except nationals from Arab countries, must present a visa (Please consult your nearest Algerian embassy or consulate).

Passport
In order to enter Algeria all foreign nationals must present a passport with at least six months' validity before expiry date.

Visas
Visas should be obtained directly from the Algerian embassies or consulates in individual countries of origin. In order to be granted a visa the following documentation is necessary:
-    Visa application form, correctly filled in with legible handwriting and signed in duplicate.
-    Two recent identical passport-sized photographs.
-    Travel insurance valid for the entire duration of the stay in Algeria.
-    Foreign residents must show their original residence permit accompanied by a photocopy.
-    Fees must be paid in cash and vary depending on the duration of the stay and the nationality of the applicant. Bank transfers and postal orders are not accepted.

It should be noted that visa applications must be handed in personally or via courier at the visa desk of the Embassy or Consulate.

*Informative note
Spanish citizens are required to pay 60€ for visas with a duration of ninety days or less, and 100€ for visas for stays of over ninety days. The documents specified above must be accompanied by additional documentation depending on the type of visa requested: diplomatic, services, business, work, temporary work, press, tourist, family, cultural, student or transit.

Baleària is not responsible for the non-acceptance of passengers by any Sovereign State. These recommendations are not legally binding as such but merely advisory. The company is not responsible for any damages caused to any persons or belongings as a direct result of ignorance or non-compliance of the recommendation, and in this sense no claims will be covered.